Resume

ANDREW DESKIN / PRODUCTION DESIGNER

 

A GIRL’S BEST FRIEND (14) MOW

UP Network

Exec. Producer – Bruce Johnson, Tom Wertheimer

Producer – Christian Bruyere

Director – Terry Ingram

WARRIORS (14) PILOT as ART DIRECTOR

Production Designer – James Spencer

Producer – Jean Higgins

Exec. Producer – Chris Keyser, David Hoberman, Todd Leiberman, Laurie Zaks

Director – Martin Campbell

Cast – Morena Baccarin, Don Haney, Gregory Grunberg, Eloise Mumford, Courtney Vance

SOME ASSEMBLY REQUIRED (13) SERIES

Thunderbird

Exec.Producer – Tim Gamble, Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz

Producer – Alex Raffe, Victoria Hurst, Lily Hui

Supervising Producer – Jennica Harper

Directors – Adam Weissman, Jon Rosenbaum, Steve Wright

TRUE JUSTICE 2THE GHOST (12) SERIES
Voltage Pictures for Reelz
Exec Producer – Steven Seagal, Phillip B. Goldfine, Keoni Waxman
Producer – Benjamin F. Sacks, Scott Kennedy
Co-Exec Producer – Binh Dang
Director – Keoni Waxman, Wayne Rose, Lauro Chartrand
Cast –Steven Seagal, Sarah Lind

MAXIMUM CONVICTION (11) MOW Voltage Pictures
Exec ProducerPhilip B. Goldfine, Joe Halpin, Keoni Waxman
ProducerBenjamin F. Sacks, Deboragh Gabler
Director Keoni Waxman
Cast – Steven Seagal, Steve Austin

TRUE JUSTICE (10) Series

Voltage Pictures

Exec Producer – Phil Goldfine; Co-Exec Producer – Joe Halpin, Keoni Waxman
Producer – Benjamin Sacks, Deboragh Gabler
Director – Keoni Waxman, Wayne Rose
Cast – Steven Seagal

THE TROOP (09) Series
Tom Lynch Co. for Nickelodeon Network
Exec Producer –Tom Lynch, Jay Kogen, Max Burnett, Greg Coolidge, Chris Morgan
Producer – Larry Sugar, Gary Stephenson
Director–Paul Hoen, Peter Lauer, Adam Weissman, Pat Williams, Jon Rosenbaum
Cast – Nicholas Purcell, John Marshall Jones, Gage Golightly, David Del Rio

THE GAMBLER, THE GIRL AND THE GUNSLINGER (08) Made for Pay
Randolf Films / Hallmark Channel
Producer – Randolph Cheveldave
Director – Anne Wheeler
Cast – Dean Cain, James Tupper

UNDER ONE ROOF (08) Series
Insight Film Studios, MyNetworkTV
Producer – Darryl Quarles, Claude Brooks, Kirk Shaw
Director – Brian K. Roberts
Cast – Flavor Flav, Kelly Perine, Carrie Genzel

VIPERS (07) Made for Pay
Reunion Pictures,
Producer – Mathew O’Conner, MaryAnne Waterhouse
Director – Bill Corcoran
Cast – Tara Reid, Jonathan Scarfe, Jessica Steen

BLOOD TIES (06/07) Series
Insight Film Studios, CHUM, Lifetime Network
Producer – Mark Winemaker, Paul McConvey, Adam J. Shully, Randall H Zaulken, Kirk Shaw, Peter Mohan
Director – James Dunnison, James Head, Andy Mikita, David Winning
Cast – Christina Cox, Kyle Schmid, Dylan Neal, Gina Holden

WHEN A MAN FALLS (06) Feature
Insight Film Studios, Proud Mary Entertainment
Producer – Mary Aloe, Kirk Shaw; Line Producer – Richard Bullock
Director – Ryan Eslinger;
Cast – Dylan Baker, Sharon Stone, Timothy Hutton

– LEO NOMINATION – Production Design –

AUGUSTA, GONE (05) Made for Pay
Lifetime Network
Producer – Tim Matheson, Laurie Goldstein, Phil Kleinbart, Ted Bauman
Director – Tim Matheson
Cast – Sharon Lawrence, Mika Boorem, Tim Matheson

CHASING CHRISTMAS (05) Made for Pay Movie
ABC Family Channel
Producer – Kirk Shaw, James Shavick
Director – Ron Oliver;
Cast – Tom Arnold, Leslie Jordan, Andrea Roth

POPULATION 436 (05) Feature
Sony Pictures.
Producer – Gavin Palone, Kathy Landsberg, Phylis Laing, Jeasica Boryski
Director – Michele MacLaren
Cast – Jeremy Sisto, Fred Durst

YOUNG BLADES (04-05) Series (Season One)
En Guard Productions Inc.
Producer – James Shavick, Kirk Shaw
Directors – Ron Oliver, Richard Martin, George Erchbaumer
Cast – Tobias Mehler, Bruce Boxleitner, Michael Ironside, Karen Cliche, Mark Hildreth, Zak Santiago

THE DEAL (04) Feature
Deal Street Productions Inc.
Producer – Harvey Kahn, Ruth Epstein, Robert Lee, Chris Dorr Line Producer – Ken Lawson
Director – Harvey Kahn
Cast – Christain Slater, Selma Blair, Angie Harmon, Robert Loggia, John Heard, Colm Feore

Stephen King’s RIDING THE BULLET (03) Feature
Riding The Bullet Productions Inc.
Producer – Joel T. Smith, David Lanchaster, Vicki Sotheran, Greg Malcolm
Producer / Director – Mick Garris
Cast – Jonathan Jackson, David Arquette, Barbara Hershey, Erika Christianson

THE STICK UP (01) FEATURE
Stickup Productions Inc.
Producer – Dan Howard; Production Executive – Shelly Strong
Director – Rowdy Herrington
Cast – James Spader, David Keith, Leslie Stephanson

THE IMMORTAL (00) SERIES
Peace Arch Entertainment
Executive Producer – Michael Grais Producers – Tracy Boyd, Rick Drew, Peter Lhotka
Directors – Scott Sutherland, Ron Oliver, Charles Wilkinson, Charles Winkler, Michael Bateman
Cast – Lorenzo Lamas, April Telek, Steve Braun

SAY IT ISN’T SO (00) FEATURE as Art Director
20th Century Fox Inc.
Production Designer – Sidney J. Bartholomew Jr.
Producers – Peter and Bobby Farrelly, Bradley Thomas
Director – J.B. Rogers
Cast – Heather Graham, Chris Klein, Sally Field, Orlando Jones

FRANKIE AND HAZEL (99) Made for Pay Movie
Showtime Networks Inc. / Dufferin Gate Productions Inc.
Producer – Sheila Hockin Exec.Producer – Barbra Streisand, Cis Corman
Director – JoBeth Williams
Cast – Joan Plowright, Mischa Barton Exec in Charge of Prod – Rose Lam

A STORM IN SUMMER (99) Made for Pay Movie
Showtime Networks Inc. / Dufferin Gate Productions Inc.
Producer – Renee Valente Exec in Charge of Prod – Rose Lam
Director – Robert Wise
Cast – Peter Falk, Aaron Meeks, Andrew McCarthy

– EMMY Award – Outstanding After School Special

COLD SQUAD (97-98) SERIES / 26 One Hours / First and second season
Keatley Productions / Atlantis Productions
Producers – Julia Keatley, Phillip Keatley, Matt McLeod. Ann Marie LaTraverse, David Sheperd, Bob Carney, Richard Davis
Directors – Ann Wheeler, TW Peacocke, Penelope Buitenhuis, John Pozer, Jane Thompson, Anthony Atkins, Richard Leiterman, Giles Walker, Stacy Curtis
Cast – Julie Stewart, Michael Hogan, Joy Tanner, Paul Boretski, Jerry Wasserman, Paul Coeur, Jay Brazeau

THE ARROW (96) MINI SERIES / 4 Hours as Art Director
Film Works / Tapestry Films / John Aaron Productions / CBC
Production Designer – Tim Bider
Producers – Paul Stevens, Mary Young Leckie, Kim Johnston
Director – Don McBrearty
Cast – Dan Ackroyd, Ron White, Sara Botsford, Michael Ironside, Michael Moriarty

– GEMINI AWARD- Production Design –

FOR THOSE WHO HUNT THE WOUNDED DOWN (96) MOW
Credo / CBC Producers – Michael Scott, Norma Bailey
Director – Norma Bailey Cast – Callum Keith Rennie

– BLIZZARD AWARD – Production Design –

MY LIFE AS A DOG (95-96) SERIES / 22 Half Hour Episodes
Credo/Atlantis Producers – Kim Todd, Michael Scott
Directors – Michael Scott, Peter Rowe, TW Peacock, Norma Bailey, Neil Fearnley, Jane Thompson
Cast – Michael Yarmush, Marley Otto, Callum Rennie, Jennifer Clement, Joy Coghill

GUNFIGHTER’S MOON (95) Feature as Art Director
Rysher Entertainment Production Designer – Dan Lomino
Producer – Doug Curtis; Exec.Prod. – Larry Furguson, Peter Rosten, John Langley
Director – Larry Furguson
Cast – Lance Hendriksen, Kay Lenz, David McIlwraith

DECOY (94) Feature
Prism / Northwest Pictures
Producers – Gary Kaufman, Antonio Cortese; Exec. Prod. – Carlo Rambaldi, Kevin DeWalt, Barry Collier
Director – Victor Rambaldi; Cast – Peter Weller, Robert Patrick, Charlotte Lewis

HARVEST (93) MOW NBC / Credo / Atlantis
Producers – Kim Todd, Larry Raskin; Exec. Prod. – Derek Mazur, Peter Sussman, Peter Engel
Director – Michael Scott;
Cast – Ted Shackelford, Rebecca Jenkins, Ron White

– BLIZZARD NOMINATION – Production Design –

FOR THE MOMENT (92) Feature John Aaron Productions
Producer – Jack Clements; Director / Producer – Kim Johnston
Cast – Russell Crowe, Christianne Hirt, Wanda Cannon, Scott Kraft

– BLIZZARD AWARD – Production Design –

CURSE OF THE VIKING GRAVE (91) MOW Disney / CTV /Credo / Atlantis Producers – Seaton McLean, Derek Mazur
Director / Producer – Michael Scott; Cast – Nicholas Shields, Evan Adams, Cedric Smith, Michelle St. John

– GEMINI Nomination – Best Youth Program
– EMMY Nomination – Outstanding Children’s Special

LOST IN THE BARRENS (90) MOW Disney / CBC / Credo / Atlantis Producers – Seaton McLean, Derek Mazur,Joan Scott
Director / Producer – Michael Scott; Cast – Nicholas Shields, Evan Adams, Graham Greene

– GEMINI AWARD – Production Design –
– EMMY Award – Outstanding Children’s Special

ADDITIONAL FILMS AS PRODUCTION DESIGNER
CAUGHT IN THE HEADLIGHTS (03), A CRIME OF PASSION (03), BEFORE I SAY GOODBYE (03),
HE SEES YOU WHILE YOU’RE SLEEPING (84),DON’T LOOK BEHIND YOU (99), TRIAL AT FORTITUDE BAY(94), MOB STORY (89),), FREAKSHOW (88), HIGHER EDUCATION (87), OKLAHOMA SMUGGLERS (86), OVERNIGHT (85), FLYING (84), THRILLKILL (83), IMAGE IN REVERSE (82), AMERICAN NIGHTMARE (81)

ADDITIONAL FILMS AS PROPERTY MASTER (1977-1985)
BULLIES(85),THE KILLING FIELDS(83)- Head props (Toronto), HEARTSOUNDS (84),NOBODY MAKES ME CRY (83), SKULLDUGGERY (82), SPASMS (81), HEARTACHES (80), IMPROPER CHANNELS (79), OFF YOUR ROCKER (79), PINBALL SUMMER (79), THE INTRUDER (79), DAVID CRONENBERG’S RABID (77)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

line
footer
Copyright © 2011 Andrew Deskin